Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blunt-flowered Rush

Juncus subnodulosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Flowerheads consist of between 3 and 12 flowers. The flowers darken later in the season. Similar to Jointed Rush (Juncus articulatus) but has paler flowers and all of the petals and sepals are blunt. The pointed sepals of Blunt-flowered Rush also curve inwards slightly at their ends. 6 stamens.
Fruit:
A pointed, pale brown capsule which is 3-sided.
Leaves:
Upright, bright green stems. Each stem has 1 or 2 hollow, round leaves. The leaves and stems have several cross partitions. The leaves also have longitudinal partitions. Blunt-flowered Rush is a perennial that is rare in Scotland but is widespread throughout the rest of the British Isles.
Other Names:
Obtuse Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map