Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Congested Woodrush

Luzula congesta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, grassland, heathland, meadows, moorland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Rounded clusters of brown flowers, each flower measuring about 3mm across. 6 stamens. Similar to Field Woodrush (Luzula campestris) but is taller and the flowers are in a tighter cluster.
Fruit:
A reddish-brown capsule.
Leaves:
Densely tufted, grass-like leaves. Up to 6mm wide.
Other Names:
Heath Wood-rush.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: