Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Toad Rush

Juncus bufonius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, grassland, marshes, meadows, mud, riversides, swamps, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
Tiny star-shaped flowers with 6 tepals and thinly scattered. Forked inflorescence with some flowers located at the tips of the branches.
Fruit:
A 3-valved capsule with many seeds inside.
Leaves:
Clump-forming. Very slender stems, grass-like and either unbranched or branched at the base.
Other Names:
Common Toad Rush, Frog Grass, Frog Rush, Saltweed, Toad Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map