Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Woodrush

Luzula sylvatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, mountains, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Reddish-brown flowers on wide-spreading forked clusters.
Fruit:
A 3 valved capsule, containing 3 elongated seeds. The seeds have an appendage (a caruncle) which helps ants distribute them.
Leaves:
The bright green, simple, linear, flat, stiff, grass-like leaves are evergreen (overwintering). The leaf margins are covered in silvery hairs. The leaves are tussock-forming.
Other Names:
Great Wood Rush, Great Wood-rush, Greater Woodrush, Sharp-flowered Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map