Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Woodrush

Luzula multiflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, heathland, meadows, moorland, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Reddish-brown flowers with conspicuous anthers about the same length as the stalks.
Fruit:
Brown, globular fruits. Field Woodrush is very similar in appearance but has 4 to 7 heads per flower, whereas Heath Woodrush has 8 to 14 heads per flower. 3 seeds per fruit.
Leaves:
Green, grass-like leaves. Hairier than Field Woodrush. Heath Woodrush is also seldom seen growing in lawns.
Other Names:
Common Woodrush, Many-flowered Woodrush.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map