Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Rush

Juncus squarrosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, mountains.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Dark brown flowers with white-edged sheaths arranged inside a compact terminal cluster. Spiky looking. 6 whitish-green stamens. 3 stigmas.
Fruit:
A brown, egg-shaped nutlet.
Leaves:
Tough, wiry leaves in a basal rosette. The stems are long, thin, erect and stiff looking. Brownish-green sheaths. Perennial.
Other Names:
Goose Corn, Moss Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map