Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Saltmarsh Rush

Juncus gerardi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, saltmarshes, seaside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Loose flower clusters, 10 to 30 flowers per cluster. Flowers are rounded, blunt with hooded tips, curving inwards. 6 stamens.
Fruit:
Dark brown and egg-shaped capsule containing at least 3 seeds. Dark brown pear-shaped seeds.
Leaves:
Forms dense patches. The leaves are grass-like. In the UK Saltmarsh Rush is most common in Scotland and Wales. Saltmarsh Rush is nearly always found in Saltmarshes and no other habitat. It is rarely found inland.
Other Names:
Blackgrass, Gerard's Rush, Mud Rush, Needle Rush, Saltmeadow Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map