Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sharp Rush

Juncus acutus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, saltmarshes, sand dunes, seaside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Reddish-brown flowers. 6 stamens per flower. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Brown, 3-parted capsules, up to 6mm in length. The seeds (1-2mm long) have a tail at both ends.
Leaves:
A tall, clump-forming, evergreen perennial rush. The very linear, upright, greyish-green leaves are compact, grooved and cylindrical. The stiff leaves terminate in a very sharp point.
Other Names:
Leopold's Rush, Sharp-pointed Rush, Spiny Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map