Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Leafy Toad Rush

Juncus foliosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, marshes, seaside, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
The forked inflorescence consists of many star-shaped flowers on the ends of the branches.
Fruit:
A many-seeded, 3-parted capsule.
Leaves:
A clump-forming plant with very narrow, grass-like, cylindrical leaves.
Other Names:
Leafy Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map