Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Compact Rush

Juncus conglomeratus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Bogs, farmland, fens, floodplains, grassland, marshes, meadows, moorland, mountains, ponds, roadsides, swamps, water, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Tight clusters of tiny dark brown flowers, one cluster per stem near to the top.
Fruit:
A capsule which contains at least 3 seeds.
Leaves:
Tussock-forming and overwintering. Very linear, wire-like leaves. Hollow, green, erect leaves, all of which are borne at ground level.
Other Names:
Common Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map