Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Eyebright

Euphrasia nemorosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers in leafy spikes. White with yellow centre and sometimes tinged purple, lower lip with 3 lobes.
Fruit:
Dry, hairy fruit, splitting open when ripe.
Leaves:
Small, opposite, simple, oval and deeply toothed leaves, either pale green, dark green or bronze-green. Formerly known by the Latin name Euphrasia officinalis.
Other Names:
Common Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map