Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Slender Eyebright

Euphrasia micrantha

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
The flowers are about 4 to 7mm wide and are lilac or purple. The 3-lobed lower lip of the flower is occasionally white.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
An annual flower which frequently grows among heather. The unstalked leaves are oval with toothed margins. The leaves grow in opposite pairs along the stems are are often tinged purple but are normally green.
Other Names:
Northern Eyebright, Purple-stemmed Eyebright, Slender Heath Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map