Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scottish Eyebright

Euphrasia scottica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, moorland, mountains, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are small and white, except for the upper lip which is lilac. The centre of the flower is yellow. The lower lip is 3-lobed. Flowers measure 4 to 7mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Small, oval, unstalked, toothed green leaves (but purple beneath).
Other Names:
Slender Scottish Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map