Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cold Eyebright

Euphrasia frigida

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, riverbanks, riversides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Flowers are white or lilac. The lower lip is 3-lobed. Flowers each measure between 4 and 7mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a flat, many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
Small, oval, toothed, unstalked leaves.
Other Names:
Alpine Eyebright, Coldweather Eyebright, Cold-weather Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map