Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Broomrape

Orobanche rapum-genistae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers are honey yellow and tinted purple, up to 2.5cm in size. 4 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is an egg-shaped capsule.
Leaves:
Greater Broomrape is a parasitic plant preying on plants in the Pea family, in particular Gorse and Broom. The leaves are pointed and scale-like, mostly at the base of the stem. The single stem is very erect.
Aroma:
The smell of Greater Broomrape is repulsive.
Other Names:
Great Broomrape.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map