Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

English Sticky Eyebright

Euphrasia anglica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, meadows, moorland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Leafy flower spikes. The flowers are lilac with a yellow centre. The lower lip is 3-lobed and sometimes white. Flowers each measure 6 to 8mm across.
Fruit:
Hairy fruit.
Leaves:
A straggling annual flower with dark green, oval leaves, covered in dense, long, glandular hairs. Leaf margins are toothed.
Other Names:
Glandular Eyebright, Small-flowered Sticky Eyebright, Sticky Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map