Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Eyebright

Euphrasia rostkoviana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, riversides, roadsides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
The flowers are large for an Eyebright, 8 to 12mm across. The upper lip is lilac or purple. The 3-lobed lower lip is white.
Fruit:
The fruit of the Common Eyebright is a capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are pale green, oval and toothed. They are also stalked and grow in opposite pairs up the stem.
Other Names:
Eyewort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map