Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Confused Eyebright

Euphrasia confusa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Leafy flower spikes. The white flowers have a yellow centre with 3 lobes on the lower lip. Flowers can be reddish-purple, or yellow on Exmoor. Flowers measure 5 to 9mm across.
Fruit:
A dry and hairy fruit which splits open when ripe.
Leaves:
Oval, deeply toothed leaves in opposite pairs along the stems. Similar to Eyebright (Euphrasia nemorosa) but is slightly shorter and more slender with paler green leaves. Usually seen growing on short turf. Annual.
Other Names:
Branched Eyebright, Little Kneeling Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map