Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Arctic Eyebright

Euphrasia arctica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, meadows.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers are white or lilace and 6 to 9mm wide. The lower lip is 3-lobed.
Fruit:
The fruit is a flat, hairy capsule. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
The green leaves are oval and toothed. This is Scotland's most common Eyebright species, and the most common in some parts of Ireland. Annual.
Other Names:
Island Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map