Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Lousewort

Pedicularis palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, heathland, meadows, moorland, seaside, swamps, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Deep pink-purple flower with two lower lips and an upper lip, 5-toothed.
Fruit:
Brown elliptical capsule which splits open only on one side.
Leaves:
Alternate, feathery leaves. Basal leaves are long-stalked.
Other Names:
European Purple Lousewort, Red Rattle, Red Rattle Grass, Swamp Lousewort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map