Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Foula Eyebright

Euphrasia foulaensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
6 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, saltmarshes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
The flowers of Foula Eyebright are deep violet or white. Flowers each measure 4 to 6mm across.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
Foula Eyebright is a short plant with deep green leaves. The leaves are compact, roundish and fleshy. They may be hairy or glabrous. Grows mainly on damp turf.
Other Names:
Seaside Eyebright.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map