Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lousewort

Pedicularis sylvatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
Flowers grow in short spikes of 3 to 10 flowers. The flowers are pinkish-purple. White flowers are rare. The hooded upper lip is 3-toothed and longer than that of the similar looking and later flowering Marsh Lousewort (Pedicularis palustris). Marsh Lousewort has a 5-toothed upper lip. The flowers appear in leafy spikes. Dark purple sepals.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The joined sepals inflate while Lousewort is in fruit.
Leaves:
The leaves are minute and green, tinged with purple in places. They are pinnately (irregularly) toothed. Leaflets are in opposite pairs. Marsh Lousewort is a similar species but is a taller and more erect plant. Lousewort is often seen growing with Tormentil (Potentilla erecta). Perennial.
Other Names:
Common Lousewort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map