Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellowrattle

Rhinanthus minor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Yellow flowers on leafy terminal spikes. 2-lipped with the upper lip having two white or purple teeth.
Fruit:
Yellowrattle is named after the sound the seeds make inside its fruit, which is an inflated globular capsule.
Leaves:
Yellowish-green, opposite, simple leaves with serrated margins.
Other Names:
Cockscomb, Corn Rattle, Hay Rattle, Hayrattle, Little Yellow Rattle, Penny Grass, Rattle Grass, Yellow Rattle-box.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map