Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Thyme Broomrape

Orobanche alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, rocks, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
The tubular flowers are yellowish-white and tinged reddish-purple, measuring between 1.5 and 2cm in size. Sometimes the flowers are white. The stamens are hairy below and the stigmas are tinged red. The flower bracts are shorter than the flowers themselves. The upper lip of the flower is shallowly notched. The lower lip is 3-lobed.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
There are no leaves. Instead Thyme Broomrape has scales. The stems are yellowish-white, tinged red or purple (like the flowers). Thyme Broomrape is also covered in many short, downy hairs.
Aroma:
Thyme Broomrape is fragrant.
Other Names:
Red Broomrape.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map