Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yarrow Broomrape

Orobanche purpurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
The flowers are purplish-blue making them easier to identify than other Broomrape species. They measure up to 3cm in size. The flowers are dark blue veined and the petals are pointed. White stigmas. The only British species of Broomrape with 3 bracts. The lower lip of the flower is 3-lobed.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
Yarrow Broomrape is downy all over with white hairs. It has no leaves.
Other Names:
Blue Broomrape, Purple Broomrape.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map