Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Figwort

Scrophularia nodosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, meadows, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Small, purple and brown, broader than long, on square stems. Sepals lobed with a light border.
Fruit:
Green, globular but tapering into a sharp tip.
Leaves:
Leaves appear together, opposite one another along the square-stalked, erect stem. They are triangular, pointed and have forward-pointing, sharp-toothed margins. Hairless and shiny. Sometimes the leaves are bronze. Differs from Water Figwort in that its teeth are pointed and Water Figwort has rounded leaves.
Aroma:
Leaves smell very unpleasant when crushed. The smell is stronger than that of Water Figwort.
Other Names:
Carpenter's Square, Great Pilewort, Heal-all, Heal-all Scrofula Plant, Kernelwort, Knotted Figwort, Murrain Grass, Nodding Figwort, Rosenoble, Scrofula Plant, Square-stalk, Throatwort, Woodland Figwort, Woods Figwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map