Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Welsh Mudwort

Limosella australis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mudflats, saltmarshes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The solitary flowers are white with an orange petal-tube. Similar in appearance to Water Mudwort (Limosella aquatica) but the flowers are always white rather than sometimes pink. Also, the petal-tube is longer than the blunt sepal teeth. The style is also longer and flowers do not close in dull weather. The flowers each measure about 3mm across.
Fruit:
Almost globular fruit capsules on arching stems.
Leaves:
A matted annual or perennial with narrow, linear leaves. Grows in estuarine mud.
Aroma:
Flowers are scented.
Other Names:
Atlantic Mudwort, Austral Mudwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map