Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Foxglove

Digitalis purpurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, heathland, hedgerows, moorland, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 1 petal
 
Tubular purple flowers appearing on tall unbranched stalked spikes. Flowers sometimes white and oftentimes speckled dark purple.
Fruit:
A capsule containing many tiny seeds, 15mm long.
Leaves:
Simple, toothed, ovoid, leaves with serrated margins. The basal leaves which form in the first year are large with long stalks. The older stem leaves are smaller and shorter stalked. The stem leaves alternate along the (usually) single main upright stem. All of the leaves have prominent veins and pointed tips. All leaves are covered in soft downy hairs, often giving them a fluffy or woolly appearance.
Other Names:
Bloody Bells, Bloody Finger, Common Foxglove, Cow Flop, Dead Man's Bells, Dog's Lugs, Dragon's Mouth, Fairy Cap, Fairy Fingers, Fairy Gloves, Fairy Thimbles, Fairy's Petticoat, Finger Flower, Flap Dock, Folk's Gloves, Fox Finger, Gloves of Mary, Lady's Fingers, Lady's Gloves, Lion's Mouth, Lustmore, Pop Duck, Throatroot, Witches' Bells, Witches' Fingers, Witches' Glove, Witches' Thimbles.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map