Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Mullein

Verbascum thapsus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 bright yellow petals, club-shaped stigma. 3 woolly white stamens and 2 hairless. Flowers to 3cm wide.
Fruit:
An ovoid capsule, splitting open to release numerous seeds.
Leaves:
Greyish-green, softly downy, thick and woolly, alternate leaves. The leaves can be as large as 50cm in length.
Other Names:
Aaron's Rod, Adam's Flannel, Beggar's Blanket, Blanket Herb, Bullock's Lungwort, Candlewick, Candlewick Plant, Clot, Clown's Lungwort, Common Mullein, Cow's Lungwort, Cuddy's Lungs, Devil's-tobacco, Duffle, Felt, Feltwort, Flannel, Flannel Plant, Flannel-leaf, Fluffweed, Golden Rod, Grandmother's Flannel, Hag's Taper, Hare's Beard, Hedge Taper, High Taper, Ice Leaf, Jacob's Staff, Jupiter's Staff, King's Taper, Lady's Candles, Lady's Foxglove, Lamb's Wool, Light of the Lord, Lucernaria, Miner's Candle, Our Lady's Flannel, Quaker Rogue, Rag Paper, Shepherd's Club, Torch Lily, Torches, Torchwort, Velvet Dock, Velvet Leaf, Velvet Plant, White Man's Footsteps, White Mullein, Wild Ice Leaf, Witches Taper, Woolens, Woolly Mullein, Woundweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map