Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hoary Mullein

Verbascum pulverulentum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The cup-shaped flowers appear in candelabra-like flower spikes. The 5 stamens are all hairy white. Pollinated by flies, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped fruit. The seeds mature in August and September.
Leaves:
The leaves are mealy on both sides. The upper leaves are heart-shaped. Biennial.
Other Names:
Broad-leaf Mullein.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map