Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Twiggy Mullein

Verbascum virgatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
170 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Flowers are usually white, however they can sometimes be pink or white. Sometimes the flowers are tinged red beneath. The 5 stamens have violet-coloured hairs. The upper 3 stamens are kidney-shaped and shorter than the lower 2 stamens. Flowers are 2 to 4cm in diameter.
Fruit:
Globular fruit, 7 or 8mm across.
Leaves:
A tall biennial plant with crinkly (net-veined), hairless, shallowly lobed, oblong, pointed leaves. Basal leaves are present. The stem can be angular or round in cross-section. The stem leaves alternate on both sides up the stem. Similar in appearance to Dark Mullein but the upper leaves of Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum) are stalked and the basal leaves are heart-shaped at their bases.
Other Names:
Wand Mullein.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map