Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Buddleia

Buddleja davidii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Dense spikes of purple flowers, sometimes white.
Fruit:
A small capsule which is about 1cm long and up to 2mm wide. The capsule is filled with many seeds.
Leaves:
Deciduous shrub with long, narrow, elongated leaves. The leaves are borne together in pairs along its long arching woody stems.
Aroma:
Strongly fragrant flowers which attract many butterflies.
Other Names:
Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map