Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hungarian Mullein

Verbascum speciosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers are arranged in many-branched spikes, similar to that of a candelabra. The flowers are yellow and cup-shaped with white stamen hairs (5 stamens).
Fruit:
Egg-shaped capsule, 6 to 8mm in length. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
A biennial garden escape species with broad, lance-shaped leaves, up to 20cm (9 inches) long. The leaves form a basal rosette and some are alternate up the stem. The leaves are greyish-green with wavy margins. Lower leaves are short-stalked. Upper leaves are unstalked. The stem is erect.
Other Names:
Showy Mullein.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: