Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Orange Ball Tree

Buddleja globosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Orange, 4 petals
 
Large, long-stalked, globular flowerheads growing up the stems in opposite pairs. Each globular flowerhead contains several tightly-packed tubular flowers. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
The fruit is a small capsule.
Leaves:
The very wrinkly leaves are dark green and broadly spear-shaped, between 5 (2 inches) and 15cm (6 inches) long. The undersides of the leaves are very pale green.
Aroma:
Sweet, honey-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Chilean Orange Ball Tree, Matico, Orange Ball Buddleja, Round-headed Buddleia.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map