Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Figwort

Scrophularia auriculata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Brighter than other Figwort species and sepals with pale edges. The small flowers are reddish-brown, on square stems.
Fruit:
Green and globular capsules, tapering into a sharp point.
Leaves:
Leaves appear in opposite pairs another along the square-stalked, erect stem. The leaves are round and have round-toothed margins. They become smaller towards the top of the plant. Sometimes the leaves are tinged bronze. Differs from Common Figwort in that its teeth are rounded and not pointed. Common Figwort has larger and more pointed leaves.
Aroma:
Leaves smell very unpleasant when crushed. The smell is weaker than that of Common Figwort.
Other Names:
Bishop's Leaves, Shoreline Figwort, Water Betony.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map