Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Mullein

Verbascum phoeniceum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Purple (sometimes pink), stalked, saucer-shaped flowers in flower spikes. The flower spikes branch off from the main stem like a candelabra. Flowers are sometimes white or pink. The fuzzy stamens are golden yellow.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped fruit.
Leaves:
A perennial garden escape species with broadly lance-shaped basal leaves in a rosette. The simple stem leaves alternate up the stem. The leaves measure up to 15cm (6 inches) long.
Other Names:
Temptress Purple.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map