Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Mudwort

Limosella aquatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, mud, ponds, roadsides, water, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers can be white or mauve / pink. 5mm in diameter. Similar in appearance to Welsh Mudwort (Limosella australis) but the sepal-tube is shorter and not coloured. Welsh Mudwort has an orange sepal-tube. The style is also shorter. The flowers remain open in dull weather and those of Welsh Mudwort close.
Fruit:
A roundish, 2-parted capsule. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
Spoon-shaped, dark green, linear leaves, up to 3cm in length. The long stalks can reach 30cm long but are usually much shorter.
Aroma:
Not scented, unlike the similar looking Welsh Mudwort.
Other Names:
Muckweed, Mudweed, Mudwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map