Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Green Figwort

Scrophularia umbrosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Purplish-brown flowers, 7 to 10mm across. Pollinated by bees and wasps.
Fruit:
Globular fruit with seeds ripening from June to September.
Leaves:
Broadly oval shaped leaves, similar to Common Figwort (Scrophularia nodosa) but with more sharply-toothed margins. Perennial. Similar to Water Figwort (Scrophularia auriculata) but with greener stems. Water Figwort also has leaf auricles.
Other Names:
Scarce Water Figwort, Water Betony, Western Figwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map