Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dark Mullein

Verbascum nigrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 bright yellow petals. Purple speckles at the base and on the hairs of the stamen. Flowers to 2cm wide.
Fruit:
A brown egg-shaped capsule which contains numerous tiny seeds.
Leaves:
Large, thick, glossy, wrinkly, oblong to heart-shaped leaves. Roundly serrated margins and prominent veins. Not lobed.
Other Names:
Black Mullein, Black-rooted Mullein, Tall Mullein.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map