Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Orange Mullein

Verbascum phlomoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The inflorescence is a closely-packed, leafy flower spike. Individual flowers are a deep yellow colour, not orange. The flowers measure about 3cm across. Similar in appearance to Great Mullein (Verbascum thapsus) but with deeper yellow flowers and longer stalks. The stigmas of Orange Mullein are spoon-shaped, whereas Great Mullein has club-shaped stigmas. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A many-seeded capsule. The seeds are mature from August to October.
Leaves:
A biennial with pointed, greyish-green leaves.
Other Names:
Woolly Mullein.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map