Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cowslip

Primula veris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, meadows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Deep yellow bell-shaped drooping flower, hanging to one side of the stem. Orange at the base, up to 1.5cm.
Fruit:
A capsule which contains a warty seed.
Leaves:
The leaves are all undivided and appear from the base of the plant. They are similar to Primrose leaves but smaller and with a narrowed base. The leaves are oval and wrinkly with toothed margins.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Artetyke, Arthritica, Buckels, Bunch of Keys, Butter Rose, Common Cowslip, Coqueluchon, Coucou, Cowslip Primrose, Crewel, Cuy, Drelip, English Cowslip, Fairies' Flower, Fairy Caps, Freckled Face, Golden Drops, Herb de Saint Paul, Herb Peter, Key Flower, Key of Heaven, Lady's Key, Lippe, Long Legs, Mayflower, Milk Maidens, Our Lady's Keys, Paigle, Paigle Peggle, Palsywort, Paralysio, Password, Peagle, Peagles, Petty Mulleins, Plumrocks, Primerolle, Primula.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map