Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tibetan Cowslip

Primula florindae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, meadows, riverbanks.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The cluster of bright yellow flowers is one-sided and situated at the top of the plant. The flowers are tubular and nodding.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial with a single erect stem. All leaves are basal. The leaves are oblong to oval, wrinkly and not toothed. Leaves measure about 9 inches (20cm) in length. Like a giant Cowslip (Primula veris).
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Giant Cowslip.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map