Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scots Primrose

Primula scotica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
8 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, rocks, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Purple flowers with yellow centres. The petals are rounded and blunt. The flowers look similar to those of Bird's-eye Primrose (Primula farinosa) but are a deeper purple and have a rich yellow centre. The flowers appear from May to June and then reappear from July to August (having two flowering periods per year).
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which splits open, releasing its seeds.
Leaves:
A biennial flower with a basal rosette and no stalk leaves. The basal leaves are untoothed, oblong to oval and crinkly. They are broadest in their middles.
Other Names:
Scottish Primrose.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map