Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Jenny

Lysimachia nummularia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, riversides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow, 5 petals. Easily confused with Yellow Pimpernel but can be distinguished by its bell-shaped flowers and shorter, thicker stems.
Fruit:
Globular capsule with 5 valves, rarely seen.
Leaves:
Rounded or heart-shaped leaves, short-stalked and faintly black-dotted. The leaves are more blunted than Yellow Pimpernel. They appear together in opposite pairs along the creeping stems. The edges of the leaves are smooth.
Other Names:
Creeping Charlie, Herb Twopence, Moneywort, Twopenny Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map