Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Japanese Cowslip

Primula japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, riversides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Whorls of flowers at the top the upright main stem. The ostentatious flowers can be of various colours, most often pink, red, purple and white.
Fruit:
Dry, splitting open when ripe, up to 8mm long.
Leaves:
Lettuce-like. Basal leaves only, simple and toothed, up to 10 inches long. Light green and wrinkly.
Other Names:
Candelabra Primrose, Candelabra Primula, Japanese Primrose.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map