Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Primrose

Primula vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, hedgerows, mountains, roadsides, scrub, sea cliffs, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Pale yellow solitary flowers on long stalks, up to 4cm.
Fruit:
A capsule which splits open to release its black seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves form a basal rosette. Each leaf is very crinkly-textured and leaf veins are prominent. Up to 5 inches in length with coarsely serrated leaf margins.
Aroma:
Flowers are scented.
Other Names:
Butter Rose, Early Rose, Easter Rose, English Primrose, Golden Rose, Lent Rose, Wild Primrose.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map