Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Pimpernel

Lysimachia nemorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow, 5 petals. Easily confused with Creeping Jenny but can be distinguished by its flatter, star-shaped flowers and longer, more slender stems.
Fruit:
A globular capsule.
Leaves:
Bright green, short-stalked, opposite leaves which are heart-shaped, hairless and untoothed. Yellow Pimpernel is similar to Creeping Jenny but Creeping Jenny has got more rounded leaves than Yellow Pimpernel.
Other Names:
Creeping Yellow Loosestrife, Wood Loosestrife, Wood Pimpernel.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map