Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Oxlip

Primula elatior

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, meadows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Flowers appear inside one-sided nodding clusters at the top of a single erect stem. The flower is yellow with a dark centre. Each flower measures about 1 inch (2.5cm) across. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
The dark green leaves are all basal. They are oval to oblong and crinkled. Erect stems. Perennial.
Other Names:
Bardfield Oxlip, Great Cowslip, True Oxlip.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map