Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Brookweed

Samolus valerandi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, meadows, riversides, saltmarshes, sea cliffs, seaside, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flower spikes (racemes). Each flower has an inward bending long stalk and is about 2 to 4mm across. The bend in the stalk has a tiny, pointed bract. Triangular but blunt-pointed sepals. Orange heart-shaped anthers. Yellow pollen.
Fruit:
Green globular fruit capsules containing many reddish-brown seeds. The seeds ripen from July to August.
Leaves:
A hairless, normally unbranched flower with pale green, fleshy, upright, spoon-shaped leaves. The oval leaves remain close to the stems. The basal leaves are the largest. The stem leaves are alternately positioned going up the stem. Deciduous, short-lived perennial. Most frequently found near the sea but often inland too. Can sometimes grow in shallow water.
Other Names:
Brookweed, Seaside Brookweed, Thin-leaf Brookweed, Water Cabbage, Water Pimpernel, Water Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map