Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fringed Loosestrife

Lysimachia ciliata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, marshes, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers are star-shaped or buttercup-like and often nodding, measuring about 1 inch across. The flower stalks are long and slender and arise from the leaf axils. The petals are variable in shape but usually pointed. The centres of the flowers are normally red. Flowers have 5 cream-coloured anthers and a slender style. The sepals are shorter than the petals with 3 to 5 parallel veins.
Fruit:
A green, globular, glossy seed capsule. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
A semi-evergreen perennial flower with narrowly oval pointed leaves, tapering to a point. Leaf bases are rounded. The leaves are opposite along the stems. Leaf margins are sometimes wavy or hairy. Leaf stalks measure up to 5cm long. The leaves are normally green but sometimes can be seen in a purple form.
Other Names:
Fringed Yellow Loosestrife.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map